LIFESTYLE MANAGEMENT | GIRL FRIDAY & CONCIERGE SERVICES | VIRTUAL OFFICE SUPPORT

HOME   |   SERVICES   |   PRICING   |   BLOG   |   CONTACT US

Revivers . Oxford

House & Home   |    Design    |    Style Reviver    |    Leisure    |    Events    |    Virtual Office Support

Lifestyle Management and Concierge services, Oxford, Oxfordshire Menu and product development - SugarPepper Cooks,  Oxford Caterers, Oxfordshire Caterer - Food Stylists, Menu and Product Development, Cookery Lessons Oxford, Food Blog, Caterers Oxford - Meatball Deli Lifestyle Management and Concierge services Oxford, Oxfordshire, decluttering, admin, home organising, running errands, tackling to do lists, girl Friday

Privacy Policy

& Cookies

© Revivers . Oxford

Privacy & Cookies Policy


Key details

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. As part of this commitment, we’re updating our privacy policy to meet the new European Data Protection Law: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By continuing to use our site after 24th May 2018, you agree to these updated terms. This website privacy policy describes how Revivers . Oxford protects and makes use of the information you give Revivers . Oxford when you use the website or supply personal data via an enquiry, booking or purchase.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy applies to:

The office, all Revivers . Oxford staff working for or on behalf of Revivers . Oxford

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

Controlling information about you


Under GDPR, the data subject has the right to access and amend any of their personal data that you hold.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will always hold your information securely. We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

You have the right to ask us:

1. to remove all the personal data that we hold about you

2. to give you a description of the personal data that we hold for you

3. to tell you why we are holding it

4. to tell you who it could be disclosed to let you have a copy of your personal data

5. to correct any mistakes

Please contact us at hello@sugarpeppercooks.co.uk if you want to make use of these rights.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 18th May 2018

Next review date: 18th December 2018

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.


What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

​​​

How do we protect and document the data we have?

Electronic and paper records:

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

All contact information remains strictly confidential and will not be used for any other purpose than to communicate with you, our client, and when we are authorised by you, our client, to appoint or source a third party to carry out work for you. Whenever we collect information about you personally, it is only done with your knowledge and consent and you have the right to ask us to stop using this information. When we collect any personal information through our Contact page or enquiry Forms, we will be clear about it and draw your attention to our Privacy Policy available on our web site.

Further examples: to register you as a new client, to process and deliver your service requests, manage payments, fees and charges and collect and recover money owed to us.

How long do we plan to keep the data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting, legal or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies?

We may use cookies to:

Controlling cookies:

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.


Links from our site to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.


Please note that we have no control of websites outside the Revivers . Oxford domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.


Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.





COOKIES

BACK TO TOP